The Maltonian Web


Malton School Staff 1971

The first staff of Malton School were recorded in a brochure about the new school prepared for parents.
We still have an information sheet for pupils and parents, issued at the start of the new school.
  • Name, Area, Previously at
  • P T TAYLOR (Philip), HEADMASTER, MGS
  • J D GRESSWELL (John), DEPUTY HEADMASTER, MGS
  • MRS R KAY (Rita), SENIOR MISTRESS, MGS
  • Mrs J Appleyard (June), Art, MCM
  • Miss G R Blake (Gillian), Music, R.I., MGS
  • G Bowman (George), English, Economics, MCM
  • P M Burrow (Peter), Rural Science, New
  • R Calpin (Ray), Woodwork, New
  • Miss M B Clarke (Marjorie?), Housecraft, MGS
  • E M Crawshaw (Melvin), Tech. & Eng. Drawing, Woodwork, MCM
  • J Delaval (John), Science, MCM
  • Miss R Duckels (Ruth), Housecraft, MCM
  • J P Dunstan (John), Geography, New
  • P Eggleston (Peter), Metalwork, MCM
  • D I Ewing (Dave), P. E,, Geography, New
  • Miss S M Fricker (Sheila), P. E., English, MGS
  • J B Greaves (Bernard), Chemistry, Physics, MGS
  • R J B Hilton (Richard), Mathematics, New
  • A S Joannidis (Alex), English, MGS
  • Mrs L S M'Caw, French, MCM
  • G E Makins (Geoff), Art, MGS
  • E R Lucas (Eddie), Geography, R. I., MGS
  • V A Martindale (Alan/Vince), Mathematics, MGS
  • P G Mason (Philip), Mathematics, MGS
  • W F Owtram (Bill), English History Latin, MCM
  • A J Robinson (Alan), French, MGS
  • G A Rowntree (George), Mathematics, MCM
  • Miss D Rushton (Diane), P.E. English, New
  • Mrs M Skelton (Molly), Needlecraft, MCM
  • H S Spencer (Hugh), History, MGS
  • R D W Thomas (Roger), P.E., History, MGS
  • R S Waterworth (Reg), R.I. Science, MCM
  • P R Wellard (Paul), English, MGS
  • A White (Alf), Physics, New
  • J Whitehead (John), (Youth Leader), Geography, New
  • Mrs E N H Williams (Eleanor), Modern Languages, MGS
  • J K Williams (Keith), Biology, New
  • Mrs M Dobson (Eileen), English, MCM
  • Mrs M Duggleby (Majorie), Remedial Work, MCM
  • C H Macdonald (Charles), Music, New
  • W E Probert (Bill), History,
  • Mrs G Smith (Shirley), Commercial Subjects, New
  • Mrs I Emmerson, School secretary
  • Mrs S W Grice (Joan), School secretary
  • S Biggins (Stan), Laboratory Technician
  • A Dowding (Arthur), Caretaker
  • Mrs F W Ledingham (Wendy), Cook Superintendent, West Wing
  • Mrs G M Morris, Cook Superintendent, East Wing