The Maltonian Web


Sports Day Records

Tables of records held from 1974 to the present day.

Jump to: Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 Year 10 Previous Record Holders

  • 2017 No change for the boys, but 3 records for the girls: Tierney Walsh Y7 800m, Katie Robinson Y9 300m, and Earth House y9 4 x 100m
  • 2016: 4 boys records broken: J O'Brien Y7 1500m, Y7 4 x 100m relay, J Robson Y8 300m, S Williams Y9 High Jump. 2 were equalled: Y9 and Y10 4 x 100m.
    6 girls records broken: K Robinson Y8 200m, F Pegrum Y8 300m and Y8 800m (beating Jemima Hetherton's record which has stood since 1993), I Matique Y8 High Jump, H Atkinson Y9 100m, 4 x 100m relay (equalling the 1979 record by Byland House)
  • 2015: 2 boys records broken: Jack Villa Forden Y9 200m, Tom Warburton Y9 300m. For the girls, Florence Pegrum Y7 200 m and 800 m.
  • 2014: The recorder, Mr Edwards, switched to initials only this year, I am not sure why. New boys records: J Villa Fordon Y8 100m, M Pegrum Y7 300m, T Warburton Y8 300m, James Porritt Dunn Y9 300m
    New girls H Atkinson Y7 300m L Gregory Y8 300m, S Bramley Y10 300m, 1500m and high jump
  • 2013: 1 boys record broken - George Austin Y7 High Jump. 3 new records set with the introduction of a boys 300 m race. Matthew Jefferson Y7, James Porritt Dunn Y8 and Jay Bradley Y9.
    4, possibly 5, girls records were broken: Annabelle Francis Y10 200m, Sarah Young Y8 300m, Stephanie Bramley Y9 300m and high jump, possibly Maisie Bulmer Y10 800m (her 'record' time is recorded as higher than Christiana Pain's last year),
  • 2008 There were 7 new records.
  • 2012: 2 boys records equalled: Matthew Woollons Y8 400m (probably - not sure about the time entered as 1.08, against the previous time of 60.8), Robbie Holmes Y8 high jump. 3 girls records broken: Annabelle Francis Y9 200m, Lauren Simpson Y10 300m, Christiana Pain Y10 800m; 2 were equalled (Stephanie Bramley Y8 High Jump), and Air House 4 x 100 metres).
  • 2011: 3 boys records (Jamie Knaggs Y7 shot, Jared Pickering Y8 discus, Kieron Charlton Y9 discus) and 3 girls records (Annabelle Francis Y8 200m, Megan Bell Y8 300m, Samantha Heslop Y8 Javelin)
  • 2010: 1 boys record (Alex Caine Y9 200m ) and 4 girls records broken. (Lauren Kindlen Y7 300m, Maisie Bulmer Y7 1500 m, Samantha Heslop Javelin and Annie Farrow Y8 300 m)
  • 2009: There were 9 new records. 6 were for girls, all in Y7 - 100m, 200m, 1500m, High Jump, Shot and Javelin. 4 of these fell to Celeste Craggs
  • 2003 This year there were new events introduced - hence there were 17 records set in the year.
YEAR 7 BOYS YEAR 7 GIRLS
Event Holder Record Year Holder Record Year
80 metres   A Howgate 11.80 secs 1974
100 metres Tom Keane 12.88 2005 Celeste Craggs 13.83 secs 2009
200 metres N Robinson 29.01 1989 Florence Pegrum 29.85 secs 2015
300 metres Monty Pegrum 46.47 secs 2014 Katie Robinson 46.29 secs 2017
400 metres Sam Gilderdale 69.00 s 2001  
800 metres Simon Reeves 2:34:06 2005 Tierney Walsh 2:38 2017
1500 metres J O'Brien 5:25 2016 Maisie Bulmer 6:05 2010
4 x 100m Relay Air House
Fire House
60.87
60.87
2001 Kirkham House 62.80 secs 1973
Long jump V Sumsard 4.34 m 2014 B Hurst 4.18 metres 1993
High jump George Austin 1.40 m 2013 Celeste Craggs 1.35 metres 2009
Triple Jump William Spencer 9.04m 2008      
Shot Jamie Knaggs 9.66 m 2011 Celeste Craggs 7.5 metres 2009
Discus Matthew Stubbings 20.01 m 2003 Beth Young 16.41 2004
Javelin J Marwood 26.76 m 1980 Samantha Heslop 20.05 metres 2010
Rounders Ball   M Davidson 44.21 metres 1979
YEAR 8 BOYS YEAR 8 GIRLS
Event Holder Record Year Holder Record Year
80 metres P Hart 11.00 s 1976 R Foster 11.30 secs 1984
100 metres Jack Villa Fordon 12.4 s 2014 Alex Mennell 13.54 secs 2008
200 metres Ryan Cuthbertson 27:00 2005 K Robinson 29.0 secs 2016
300 metres J Robson 47.03 secs 2016 Florence Pegrum 46.8 secs 2016
400 metres Darren Dunning 1:02:80 1994 B Hurst 71.00 secs 1986
800 metres Richard Lawes 2:25:00 1992 Florence Pegrum 2:43.77 secs 2016
1500 metres Richard Dunning 5:00:60 1994 Samantha Clay 6:23:00 secs 2004
4x100 metres Derwent House 55.81 s 1994 Earth House
Air House
60.05 secs 2004
2012
Long jump Alex Caine 4.88 m 2009 L Pay 4.09 metres 1977
High jump George Austin 1.51 m 2014 I Matique 1.45 metres
2016
Triple Jump Ben Webster 10.70 m 2002  
Shot R Harrison 11.19 m 1988 Beth Young 7.06 metres 2005
Discus C Palmer 28.15 m 2016 Joanne Foxton 19.40 metres 1997
Javelin Chris Goodwill 31.83 m 1992 Samantha Heslop 21.55 metres 2011
Rounders Ball   C Clifford 48.15 metres 1976
YEAR 9 BOYS YEAR 9 GIRLS
Event Holder Record Year Holder Record Year
100 metres R Cuthbertson 11.81

2006

H Atkinson 13.06 secs 1986
200 metres Jack Villa Forden 25.53 2015 Annabelle Francis 28.3 secs 2012
300 metres M Pegrum 44.68 secs 2014

Stephanie Bramley
Katie Robinson

47.18 secs
46.29 secs
2013
2017
400 metres A Wing
Matthew Woollons
60.80 s
1.08 secs ?
1984
2012
R Bielby 70:20 secs 1978
800 metres Richard Lawes 2:16:00 1993 Jemima Hetherton 2:48:16 secs 1994
1500 metres Richard Lawes 4:51:60 1993 Chloe Hill 6:36:00s 2004
4 x 100 metres Rye House
Water House
53.80 s
53.8 secs
1996 Earth House 58.24 secs 2017
Long jump Daniel Lovegrove 5.61 m 2001 B Hurst 4.80 metres 1987
High jump S Williams 1.61 m 2016 Stephanie Bramley 1.55 metres 2013
Triple Jump Ross Harrison 11.68m

2003

 
Shot John Crossley 12.66 m 1997 S Owen 8.97 metres 1988
Discus Kieron Charlton 30.65 m 2011 Rebecca Simpson 21.94m 2004
Javelin S Tait 40.08 m 1978 L Thackray 22.80 m 1976
YEAR 10 BOYS YEAR 10 GIRLS
Event Holder Record Year Holder Record Year
100 metres Edward Marwood 11.02 s 2008 Chantelle Burdett 13.07 secs 2005
200 metres Edward Marwood 25.32 s 2008 Annabelle Francis 27.65 secs 2013
300 metres   Stephanie Bramley 45.14 secs 2014
400 metres Alex Lee 58.85 2007 R Bielby 70.10 secs 1979
800 metres Richard Lawes 2:08:69 1994 Maisie Bulmer 2:52:34 ? 2012
1500 metres Richard Lawes 4:37:31 1994 Nicole Butterworth
Stephanie Bramley
6:23 secs
6:23 secs
2007
2014
4 x 100 metres Rosedale House
Water House
52.50 secs
52.5 secs
1973
2016
Kirkham House 58.80 secs 1978
4 x 400 metres Byland House 4:12:80 1976  
Long jump Dan Lovegrove 5.70 m 2002 C Pearson
Chantelle Burdett
4.41 metres 1985
2005
High jump Tom Holmes 1.66 m 2009 Stephanie Bramley 1.5 metres 2014
Triple Jump Ross Harrison 12.28m 2004 Esther Quinn 8.84m 2008
Shot R Harrison 12.01 m 1990 S Owen 10.01 m 1989
Discus John Parnaby 31.90 m 1995 Vicki Anderson 26.00 m 1997
Javelin Tim Ibbotson 41.70 m 1997 L Thackray 28.75 m 1977