The Maltonian Web


Sports Day

Malton School Individual Results
2000 - present

Best individual performances

  • 2017
    • Y7 Tierney Walsh, Ben Brambles
    • Y8 Charlotte Austin-Thompson, Will Hartley
    • Y9 Katie Robinson, Danny Barker
    • Y10 Georgia Griffifths, Aziz Kir
  • 2016
    • Y7 I O'Brien, S Owen
    • Y8 K Robinson, C Palmer
    • Y9 M Dimitrova , S Williams & J Matique
    • Y10 L Cawkwell, A Johnson
  • 2015
    • Y7 Florence Pegrum, Daniel Barker
    • Y8 Lexy Illsley, Scott Williams
    • Y9 Maddie Craggs and Lauren Gregory, Jack Villa Fordon
    • Y10 Charlie Armstrong, Kieran Potts
  • 2014
    • Y7 Rebecca Ingram, Montgomery Pegrum
    • Y8 Lucy Cawkwell, Thomas Warburton
    • Y9 Isabel Grayson, James Darley
    • Y10 Stephanie Bramley, Jamie Baxter
  • 2013
    • Y7 ¬†Rebecca Bramley, George Austin-Thompson
    • Y8 Sarah Young, William Hainsworth
    • Y9 Stephanie Bramley, Joshua Wainwright & Robert Holmes
    • Y10 Maisie Bulmer, Jared Pickering & Matthew Watson
  • 2012
    • Y7 Sarah Young, Kieran Sykes
    • Y8 Sophie Watson, Henry Lightfoot
    • Y9 Annabelle Francis, Jared Pickering
    • Y10 Annie Farrow, Thomas Everitt
  • 2011
    • Y7 Hannah Smith, Ryan Keighley
    • Y8 Samantha Heslop, Ryan Gaughan
    • Y9 Eleanor Mawson, Jake Tildesley
    • Y10 Helen Craggs, William Spencer
  • 2010
    • Y7 Megan Bell, Liam Douthwaite
    • Y8 Annie Farrow, Tom Everitt
    • Y9 Kayleigh Spink, Will Spencer
    • Y10 Harriet Beecroft, Ben Stubbings
  • 2009
    • Y7 Celeste Craggs, Alistair Mitchell
    • Y8 Jessica Johnson, Will Spencer
    • Y9 Zoe Szuman/Alexandra Mennell, Mark Munkeaw
    • Y10 Jessica Whittal-Williams, Thomas Holmes
  • 2008
    • Y7 Danielle Gardiner, Alex Caine /William Spencer
    • Y8 Chloe Potts, Mark Muankeaw
    • Y9 Lisa Goodwill, Thomas Holmes
    • Y10 Esther Quinn, Edward Marwood
  • 2007
    • Y7 Chloe Potts / Katie Mitchell, Ben Stubbings / Robert Farrar
    • Y8 Sophia Metclafe, Tom Holmes
    • Y9 Esther Quinn, Edward Marwood
    • Y10 Nicole Dutterworth , Alex Lee
  • 2006
    • Hannah Sutcliffe, Paul Frankling/ Tom Holmes
    • Y8 Esther Quinn / Charlotte Green , Tom Wicks
    • Y9 Nicole Butterworth , Ryan Cuthbertson
    • Y10 Emma Hatfield , Matthew Stubbings
  • 2005
    • Y7 Charlotte Green / Simon Reeves
    • Y8 Clare Brown , Ryan Cuthbertson
    • Y9 Laura Cook / Derek Cob
    • Y10 Chantelle Burdett , Callum Wright
  • 2004
    • Y7 Amy Jones , James Lawson
    • Y8 Laura Cook , Derek Cob
    • Y9 Chantelle Burdett , Declan Ramsay / Callum McDonald
    • Y10 Claire Szuman , Ross Harrison
  • 2003
    • Y7 Natasha Pearce, Laura Cook, George Moore, Matthew Stubbings
    • Y8 Chantelle Burdett , David Brown , Ashley Clark
    • Y9 Roseanne Batty , Ross Harrison
    • Y10 Nichola Hill , Simon Pearson
  • 2002
    • Y7 Chantelle Burdett, David Brown, Ashley Clark
    • Y8 Roseanne Batty , Ben Webster
    • Y9 Emma Smith , Simon Pearson
    • Y10 Sophie Gilderdale , Daniel Lovegrove
  • 2001
    • Y7 Sally Fothergill , Sam Gilderdale
    • Y8 Laura Wilford , Gareth Barker
    • Y9 Paula White
    • blue>, Daniel Lovegrove
    • Y10 Emma Astin , Stephen Baxter
  • 2000
    • Y7 Anna Gibson, Gareth Barker/Lee Milburn
    • Y8 Anna Morley, Matthew Young/Daniel Lovegrove
    • Y9 Rebecca Brunton, Richard Horsman/Kyle Cook
    • Y10 Natalie Miller, Daniel Cass
  • 1999
    • Y7 Rachel Leigh, Stephen Fieldsend
    • Y8 Laura Bone, Paul Cook/Stephen Baxter
    • Y9 Natalie Miller, George Mattinson
    • Y10 Jessica Alcena, George Cooper
  • 1998
    • Y7 Laura Bone/Sophie Marks, Richard Etherington/Philip Richardson
    • Y8 Natalie Miller/Claire White, Bob Horsman
    • Y9 Claire Shipley, George Cooper
    • Y10 Kim Hoggard, Andrew Mitchell

Malton Grammar School Results
1941 - 1970

Full results are included in the Maltonians magazines for most years - apart from 1963 for some reason. A sample programme from 1946 has been put on the site, and another from 1960. Opposite is a summary of the winners of the individual competitions. Points were awarded for each event, and the totals produced a winner for the boys and the girls - the Victor and Victrix Ludorem. It was customary to refer to the boys only by their surnames in earlier years. Girls were granted an initial. Brothers were distinguished by ma and mi (Major and minor).

Year, Victor Ludorem, Victrix Ludorem, Winning House
  1. Denison, (no Victrix winner noted), Carlisle
  2. Farnell, (no Victrix winner noted), Willoughby
  3. W Kettle, B Nicholls, Carlisle
  4. Thackray, B Nichoills, Carlisle
  5. I Anderson, Dolly Hickes, (I Milner 2nd), Carlisle
  6. K Pattison, Dolly Hickes, Willoughby
  7. M Wrangham, Dolly Hickes, Carlisle
  8. Crawshaw, Dolly Hickes, Carlisle
  9. Crawshaw, B Hudson, Carlisle
  10. Yates, D Magson, Holgate
  11. Backhouse and Cowan, (no Victrix winner noted), Carlisle
  12. Cowan, M Holliday, Carlisle
  13. Oades, L Ainslie, Holgate
  14. Oades, J Armitage, Fitzwilliam
  15. Oades, J armitage, Fitzwilliam
  16. Smith, Ann Blakeborough, Fitzwilliam
  17. P laverack and G Webb, H Muir, Carlisle
  18. Laverack, A Blakeborough, Carlisle
  19. Christopher Clifford, Anne Blakeborough, Fitzwilliam
  20. Christopher Clifford, Anne Blakeborough and Elisabeth Crowther, Carlisle
  21. Christopher Clifford, Elisabeth Crowther, Fitzwilliam
  22. Derek Stearman, Elisabeth Crowther, Fitzwilliam
  23. Michael Smith, ???, Fitzwilliam
  24. Michael Smith, Penelope Garbutt, Fitzwilliam
  25. Geoffrey Foster, Penelope Garbutt, Fitzwilliam
  26. Alan Hughes, Wendy Rowntree, Willoughby
  27. Alan Hughes, Lindsay Donnell, Fitzwilliam
  28. Andrew Hornett, Wendy Johnson, Carlisle
  29. Nigel Blakeborough, Wendy Johnson, Holgate
  30. Philip Simpson, Wendy Johnson, Willoughby